Home > About Us > Who's Who

Who's Who

Office of the Minister
Name Designation Phone Fax Extention Room No RES. / MOB.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Minister of Steel 23382426/23386120 23386118/23093004 297 201-A
Shri Ajay Kumar PS to Minister 23382426/23386120 198 200(a)-A
Vacant OSD to Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas 23070593 207(b)
Vacant Addl. PS 23382426/23386120 23386118 186 201-A
Vacant Asst. PS 23382426/23386120 23386118 178/106 200-A
Vacant Asst. PS 23382426/23386120 202 204-A
Shri Prakash Belwade 1st PA 23382426/23386120 131 205-A
Hemant Kumar SO
Office of the Secretary
Name Designation Phone Fax Extention Room No RES. / MOB.
Dr. M M Kutty Secretary 23383501/23383562 23075006 2348/349 206-A
Finance Division
Name Designation Phone Fax Extention Room No RES. / MOB.
Shri Rajiv Bansal AS&FA 23381704 23074226 208-A
Shri S R Meena DDG (IFD) 23389459 206 B
Ms Perin Devi Diector (IFD) 23386965 126 210-B
Shri Rama Kant Singh US (FIN-I) 23384473 170 200(e)-C
Shri Shashi Shekhar Singh US (FIN-II) 23387008 158 200(d)-C
Shri B B Upadhayay SO (FIN-I) 23388602 105 313-B
Shri Ramji Lal Meena SO (FIN-II) 23388602 313-B
Shri Sachin Mishra SO (FIN-II) 23388602 300 313-B
Economics & Statistics Division
Name Designation Phone Fax Extention Room No RES. / MOB.
Vacant Principal Advisor 23385823 23383752 197 210(b)-A
Ms Indrani Kaushal Economic Advisor 23383753 253 210(a)-A
Shri Gaurav Katiyar Deputy Director 23384749 509-D
Ms Saumya Sakshi Assistant Director 23385339 509-D
Shri Shyam Lal SSO 23385339 200 509-D
Refinery Division
Name Designation Phone Fax Extention Room No RES. / MOB.
Shri Sunil Kumar Joint Secretary (Ref.) 23386935 23070562 208(b)-A
Shri Rohit Mathur Director (S, CC & FP) 23380025 213-A
Shri Sushil T Williams DS (Ref.) 23387467 238-A
Shri Shantanu Dhar US (R) 23074369 200(b)-C
Shri S P Agarwal US (S&CC) 23388652 200(e)-C
Shri Noas Kindo US (FP) 23074370 200(d)-C
Shri Raghunandan Singh US (CC) 23387878 145 312-B
Shri P Somakumar US (Supply) 23389512 508-D
SO (FP) SO (Flagship Program Cell) 23387743 507-D
Shri Madan Mohan S O (Ref II )
Exploration Division
Name Designation Phone Fax Extention Room No RES. / MOB.
Shri Amar Nath Joint Secretary (E & CVO) 23381832 144/315 208-A
Shri Sanjay Kumar Jain Director (EII & Vig.) 23386526 23074409 203-B
Shri Rajender Kumar Kureel Director (E-I) 23381029 121 208-B
Shri M C Bhatt US (EXP-I) 23385557 132 310-A
Shri D K Ghosh US (E) 23388164 156 200(b)-C
Shri K K Ashokan US (E-II) 23384518 134 206-B
Shri C K Vinay Kumar US (Vig.) 23073859 160 310-A
Md. Marazuddin SO (ONG-I/III) 23073925 213-B
Shri Madan Lal SO (ONG-II) 23386814 213-B
Ms Latha Sankarnarayanan SO (ONG-IV) 23386814 213-B
Shri Kapil Kumar SO (ONG-V) 23387849 213-B
Marketing & Administration Division
Name Designation Phone Fax Extention Room No RES. / MOB.
Shri Ashutosh Jindal Joint Secretary (M & Admn.) 23382418 23384401 127 214-A
Shri Gaurav Kumar Director (G & Parliament) 23383678 202-B
Shri K M Mahesh Director (LPG) 23387404 120 209-B
Shri Mrityunjay Jha DS (Admn/Estt) 23386407 211-a(B)
Ms Usha Binjola JD (OL) 23383391 323 510-D
Shri Nirmal Pegu US (LPG) 200-C
Shri Vinay Kumar US (OMC) 23389459 222 200(b)-C
Shri Awdhesh Kr. Mehta US (Dist.) 23385339 187 509-D
Shri Rakesh Mishra US (Gen/Parl) 23387008 133 200D-C
Shri Parveen Kumar US (Admin) 23384518 130 212-(a)-B
Shri Valerian Tirkey US (Cash & SCT) 23388602 313-B
Ms Vibha Saxena US (RTI/PG) 23388634 125 18-A
Shri Ashish Kumar Aggarwal US (IOC) 23386071 141 214-B
Ms Shobhna Shrivastav AD (OL) 23385866 165 314-B
Shri Sanjay Kumar SO (Gen & SCT) 23387743 510-D
Ms Sunita Sharma SO (RTI & PG) 23388624 18-A
Shri I R Antony SO (Distt) 23389630 140 214-B
Shri Naveen Kumar SO (PP) 23389898 209-A
Shri J P N Singh SO (LPG & DBTL) 23389630 139 214-B
Shri Harish Chand SO (Parl) 23389898 209-A
Md. Reyaz Nazmi SO (Estt.) 23383679 137 314-B
Shri Vikash Kumar SO (Admin) 23389065 136 215(a)-B
Shri P B Gonnade DDO 23389318 290 215(b)-B
Ms Saroj Grover SO(Cash) 23389318 317 215(b)-B
Ms Sunita Verma SO (CR II)
Shri Ashok Kumar SO (CR) 23383692 Garrage 13-A
Ms Sunita Tomar S O ( SCT II)
International Cooperation Division
Name Designation Phone Fax Extention Room No RES. / MOB.
Shri B N Reddy Joint Secretary (IC) 23382583 23073475 115 215-A
Ms Esha Srivastava Director (IC) 23383508 150 201-B
Shri Rakesh Pal US (IC) 23383074 172 200(d)-C
Shri J K Mandal SO (IC-I) 23388240 508-D
D B Singh S O (IC II)
GP Division
Name Designation Phone Fax Extention Room No RES. / MOB.
Shri Ashish Chatterjee Joint Secretary (GP) 23073165 23398804 347 216-A
Shri Vijay Sharma Director (GP) 23073069 173 205-B
Shri Shyam Singh Mahar DS (GP-II) 23387936 148 204-B
Shri J C Babu DS (CA) 23381984 168 311-A
Shri Raj Kishore US (GP) 23389464 129 200(e)-C
Shri Anil Kumar Meena SO (CA) 23387878 312 312-B
Shri Ranjit Kumar SO (GP) 23385239 307 321-B
PAY & ACCOUNTS DIVISION
Name Designation Phone Fax Extention Room No RES. / MOB.
Shri Siya Sharan CCA 23323948 23731140 Janpath Bhawan
Ms Sanchita Shukla CA 23323948 23731140
Shri M L Meena Sr. AO 23388894 167 314-B
Shri Sanjiv Batra AO 23388894 102 314-B
Shri Surendra Singh AAO 23388894 167 314-B